Item Coversheet
[…] Department:Administrative Services

Staff Recommendation:

Adopt a Resolution of the City Council of the City of Rocklin Accepting a Report on the Costs of Abatement and Setting a Public Hearing on Delinquent Nuisance Abatement Charges (Weed Abatement).


BACKGROUND:
  • Each year, the City notifies land owners of vacant lots that they must maintain their property to minimize fire risk.  If the properties are not properly abated by the land owners, the City has the right, under State law, to abate the properties and seek reimbursements for these costs.

  • Rocklin Municipal Code section 8.12.010 and California Government Code Section 39501 provides: “The legislative body may compel the owner, lessee, or occupant of buildings, grounds, or lots to remove dirt, rubbish, weeds, and rank growths from buildings or grounds and adjacent sidewalks. If he defaults, after notice prescribed by the legislative body, it may authorize the removal or destruction of the dirt, rubbish, weeds, and rank growths at his expense by a city officer.  The legislative body may prescribe a procedure for the removal or destruction and make the expense a lien upon the buildings or grounds.”
  • California Government Code Sections 39502 through 39588 set forth the requirements for notice, including a public hearing for this weed abatement process.